Ingredient Spotlight - Cacao Seed Butter
Why Cacao Seed Butter?
What is cocoa seed butter?
Cocoa Seed Butter is the natural and edible fat extracted from the roasted seeds of theobroma cacao during the making of chocolate and cocoa powder.
Cocoa Seeds have a delicate nutty flavour and a firm, tender texture - and are best roasted to enhance the natural flavours.
Cocoa Seeds are packed full of antioxidants making it a powerful, skincare ingredient for fighting the damage and premature ageing caused by free radicals.
Why we chose it
A butter-like vegetable fat extracted from known superfood – the Cocoa Bean.
Cacao Seed Butter is an effective ingredient to preserve skin’s moisture balance by restoring the lipid layer of the skin and is a great source of nutrients and antioxidants to help protect skin against free radical damage.
It contains approximately 34-36% stearic acid, 30-40% oleic acid and 24-29% palmitic acid.*
As a saturated fat, it is wonderfully healing on dry, cracked skin and is easily absorbed and stays on the skin. It's ideal for those with sensitive skin or skin conditions as it is less likely to cause the irritation some additives, fragrances, colours and petrochemicals which can be used among ingredients.
Cocoa Seed Butter is especially soothing on dermatitis, rashes, and even eczema, because it is gentle enough to be used as a rash remedy while also containing antioxidants known as polyphenols which in some studies have been found to soothe angry, red and inflamed skin.
*Source: Cosmetics Info